top of page
Human Anatomy Model

Visceral Manipulation

Looking beyond muscles and joints to understand the whole picture

When people hear the term Visceral Manipulation, they often have one of two reactions:

"What is that?"

or

"I've never heard of it before."

Visceral Manipulation is a specialised hands-on therapy that focuses on the movement and mobility of the body's internal organs and the connective tissues that support them.

While we often think about muscles and joints when we experience pain or dysfunction, the organs are also connected to the rest of the body through a complex network of fascia, ligaments and connective tissue. Restrictions within these tissues can sometimes contribute to symptoms elsewhere in the body and may be a missing piece of the recovery puzzle.

How can the organs affect the rest of the body?

The body functions as an integrated whole.

Pregnancy, surgery, scars, illness, injury, inflammation and physical trauma can all create tension or restrictions within the connective tissues surrounding the organs.

Over time, these restrictions may influence movement, posture and how different parts of the body work together.

This is one reason why symptoms do not always originate from the place where they are felt.

What happens during treatment?

Visceral Manipulation is a very gentle form of hands-on therapy.

In fact, one of the most common comments I hear is:

"It didn't feel like you were doing very much."

Others are surprised by how much they can feel, despite the treatment being so gentle.

Using skilled palpation, I assess how the tissues are moving and where restrictions may be present. Treatment involves subtle manual techniques designed to encourage improved mobility and function within these tissues.

Many people notice a change immediately. Others simply feel different without being able to pinpoint exactly why. For those with more persistent or longstanding symptoms, improvements are often gradual and cumulative over time.

When might Visceral Manipulation be helpful?

Visceral Manipulation may be considered as part of treatment for:

  • C-section recovery

  • Scar-related restrictions

  • Persistent back, pelvic or abdominal pain

  • Postnatal recovery

  • Ongoing musculoskeletal symptoms

  • Digestive discomfort

  • Symptoms that have not fully responded to traditional approaches

It is rarely used in isolation and is usually integrated into a broader treatment approach alongside physiotherapy, rehabilitation and education.

Why I Use Visceral Manipulation

One of the things I have learned over my years in practice is that symptoms are rarely caused by a single factor.

Visceral Manipulation provides another way of understanding how different parts of the body may be contributing to pain, tension and dysfunction. Sometimes it confirms what I already suspect. Sometimes it reveals a missing piece of the puzzle.

Either way, it helps me build a more complete picture of what may be influencing your symptoms and recovery.

Advanced Training and Expertise

I have been studying Visceral Manipulation through the Barral Institute since 2013 and am proud to serve as a teaching assistant for the UK faculty.

This extensive training allows me to integrate Visceral Manipulation with physiotherapy, scar therapy and Somatic Experiencing, providing a unique and comprehensive approach to recovery.

Curious whether Visceral Manipulation might be helpful for you?

Book an appointment or arrange a free 10-minute consultation to discuss your symptoms and treatment options.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

Copford Physiotherapy & PhysioNatal

The Dairy
56 London Rd

Copford
Colchester
CO6 1BJ

Tanya@physionatal.co.uk

Thanks for submitting!

Terms and conditions 

Created By @littleflamemedia

bottom of page